Routine Operations and Maintenance to Reduce Fire Risk on Electric Utility Rights-of-Way and Required Fire Prevention and Control Stipulations
[…] Stipulations 4 and 5, which concern strict liability, should only be included if the BLM specifically finds that the facilities or activities that the ROW will authorize present a foreseeable hazard or risk from fire or other damage. If such a risk is identified, the strict liability stipulation will be included in the authorizing grant.  

These stipulations identify and impose appropriate fire prevention and control measures, consistent with the general obligation imposed on holders by 43 CFR 2805.12(a)(4) to “do everything reasonable to prevent and suppress wildfires on or adjacent to their ROW,” and with other mandatory terms and conditions imposed by 43 CFR 2805.12. The BLM Authorized Officer’s immediate supervisor must concur with any decision to include an additional stipulation, omit a standard stipulation, or deviate from the standard stipulation language with regard to