Waiver Valuation Procedures for Acquisitions $25,000 or Less
[…] Subject:           Waiver Valuation Procedures for Acquisitions $25,000 or Less

Program Area:  Lands and Realty.

Purpose:  This Instruction Memorandum (IM) establishes guidance and sets criteria for implementing procedures for waiver valuations in accordance with regulation 49 CFR 24.102.

Policy/Action:  Department of the Interior (DOI) bureaus and offices  adopted regulations under 49 CFR 24.102 implementing the Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisitions for Federal and Federally Assisted Programs Act (Uniform Act) of 1970, as amended (42 U.S.C. 4601, et seq.) to allow the bureau or office  to prepare a waiver valuation for acquisition of properties estimated at $25,000 or less. The regulation at 49 CFR 24.102(c)(2) states, “an appraisal is not required if: (i) The owner is donating the property and releases the Agency from its obligation to appraise the property; or (ii) The Agency determines that an appraisal is unnecessary because the valuation problem is uncomplicated and the anticipated value of the proposed acquisition is estimated at $10,000 or less, based on a review of available data.  Agencies may exceed the $10,000 threshold up to a maximum of $25,000; however, for values above the $10,000 threshold, up to a maximum of $25,000, the Agency must offer the property owner the option of an appraisal.”  If the property owner elects to have an appraisal, the DOI bureau or office will obtain an appraisal.