Termination Date of Segregations for Conveyances of Federally Owned Mineral Interest under Section 209 of the Federal Land Policy and Management Act of 1976
[…] Budget Impact:  None.

Background:  In 1986, the BLM amended its regulations at 43 CFR 2720.1-1(b) for conveyances of federally owned mineral interests authorized under Section 209 of FLPMA to state:  “The segregative effect of the application shall terminate either upon issuance of a patent or other document of conveyance to such mineral interests, upon final rejection of the application or 2 years from the date of filing of the application which ever occurs first.”  In 1987, the BLM published its regulations for segregations and opening of lands.  These regulations at 43 CFR 2091.3-1(c) state a different termination date for segregations related to Section 209 conveyances:  “The filing of an application and publication of the notice of the filing of an application in the Federal Register for the purchase of federally owned mineral interests under Section 209 of the Federal Land Policy and Management Act of 1976 (43 U.S.C. 1719) segregates the lands for a period of 2 years from the date of the publication of the notice of filing of the application with the authorized officer.”