[1] This IM is not intended to, and do
[…] In addition, the BLM will determine an appropriate charge in consultation with the Appraisal and Valuation Services Office (AVSO) for injecting actual amounts of CO2 for sequestration into Federal pore space and use and occupancy of the pore space, as appropriate, on a per unit basis.
As required by 43 CFR 2806.10(a), the holder of a ROW grant “must pay in advance a rent the BLM establishes based on sound business management principles and, as far as practical and feasible, using comparable commercial practices.” As outlined above, an appraisal, market study, or appropriate schedule will be used to determine the actual rental rate and any appropriate fees.
The BLM may, in accordance with 43 CFR 2806.16, collect an estimated rent when the final actual rent has not yet been determined.